If I received an eviction notice after being 9 days late, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received an eviction notice after being 9 days late, is this legal?

I live in a trailer park with no lease. They went to court to get an order of eviction because I am currently nine days late on my rent. The parks policy is after the fifth day you are required to pay a $50 late fee. I was late the previous month also, I received a notice to appear in court after I paid last month. I asked the Manager of the park if I need to show, she said no. I then let her know that I would be late this current month by at least ten days, and that I would add the $50 late fee on per park policy. Today on the 9th, I received a eviction notice from the court.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter whether you told the landlord or park manager that you would be late--they are not obligated to let you pay late. Your rent is due when indicated in your lease (whether written or oral/verbal); as soon as you have failed to pay rent when rent is due, the landlord or its managing agent may bring an eviction action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption