If Ireceived an accidental refund on an item thatI purchased, am I obligated to repay this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ireceived an accidental refund on an item thatI purchased, am I obligated to repay this?

I made the purchase in full for a piece of gym equipment. 3 weeks later they accidently credited back the amount I paid for the machine. The store manager wants me to come back so he can re-charge me. Now I honestly paid for the whole thing in full, so am I obligated to go back for their mistake? It will cost me time and $30 in taxi fares to go back and repay them. That’s the main reason why I don’t want to go back.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Why don't you make a deal for them to either pay for your car fare or give you a credit to the purchase for the amount of the car fare or charge your card over the phone?  I would not refuse to have them re-charge you.  They made a mistake and they are attempting to rectify it.  But your keeping the equipment knowing full well that you really did not pay for it - it was refunded; you did not pay for it - could amount to a theft charge of some sort against you and/or repossession of the equipment.  Your time is indeed worth something and your troubles for going back to the store.  But it is all NOT worth getting in to trouble with the law about.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption