If I received a warrant in debt from a hospital in onestate but I live in another state, is this a violation of the FDCPA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a warrant in debt from a hospital in onestate but I live in another state, is this a violation of the FDCPA?

A hospital in VA sent me a Warrant in Debt for a hospital visit; however, they opened the claim in VA but I live in WV. Since this was opened outside of our state and county, would this be a violation of the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and be utilized as a defense against the warrant?

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are indeed wise to think of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Bottom line, Section 811 is full of wise information regarding where the creditor can sue you. In your situation, unless your contract was deemed to be in the jurisdiction of Virginia or you were treated in Virginia, then yes the creditor would have to sue you in the state in which you reside. This is based on traditional civil procedure rules regarding personal and subject matter jurisdiction. Assuming you were treated in Virginia, the treatment documents you signed (the form wherein you agreed to be responsible for medical payments in case your insurance failed to cover) were considered to be contracts signed in Virginia.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption