If I received a wage garnishment this week on my check for a debt from 16 years ago and was not given any prior notice, is there a statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a wage garnishment this week on my check for a debt from 16 years ago and was not given any prior notice, is there a statute of limitations?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a judgment typically is good for only ten (10) years or so if not renewed. From what you have written, the judgment supporting the wage garnishment on you may not be valid.

As such, you should consult with a consumer law attorney about the above and possibly to timely file a claim of exemption and file it with the court challenging the wage garnishment on the grounds that the underlying judgment may have expired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption