If I received a fair price for my totaled vehicle, how to go about addressing the time I missed from work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a fair price for my totaled vehicle, how to go about addressing the time I missed from work?

How do I proceed?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was another driver who was at-fault in the collision (for example: driving negligently or carelessly), you could try suing him or her (possibly in small claims court), but would have to prove not only that the other driver was at fault, but that the accident made it impossible to get to work--for example, that you were injured and could not work. Simply not having a vehicle of your own would not entitle you to lost wages, since you could have rented a car, taken mass transit, taken a cab, car pooled, etc.

If there is no other at-fault driver, it is very unlikely you could recover compensation for this: you would be paid only if you own insurance policy provided you compensation for lost wages in a situation like this one. Review your policy to see if it does.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption