If I received a unlawful detainer notice 2 days ago, should I answer the notice or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a unlawful detainer notice 2 days ago, should I answer the notice or not?

I did offer to pay the plantiff the 1 month that I am late for rent but they would not except.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have to answer: if you don't, you will lose by default (like forfeiting a ball game). You want to make sure you appear for any court date; bring with you all the money that you owe, since if you are willing and able to pay all rent owed, if the reason for the eviction was nonpayment, you generally should not then be evicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption