I received a traffic violation and then notified by mail I was found guilty before my court date on the ticket? Can they find you guilty before your date in court oregon

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a traffic violation and then notified by mail I was found guilty before my court date on the ticket? Can they find you guilty before your date in court oregon

I received a traffic violation and was then notified by mail that I was found guilty before the court date on the ticket.

Asked on September 29, 2019 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot be found guilty before your court date: first, you have to have the opportunity to plead either guilty or not guilty, then you have to have a trial or hearing, if you pled not guilty. You cannot be convicted or found guilty without a trial unless you pled guilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption