What to do if I received a ticket violation that did not have the correct birthday on record for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a ticket violation that did not have the correct birthday on record for me?

Although we had no open containers of alcohol, alcohol was present and I was hand picked out of a group of individuals to receive the ticket because I was the only person not 21. Although I did not drink, I pleaded to have a sobriety test because I felt like I didn’t deserve the ticket. I feel like I could skip out on paying it since I no longer live at that address and because the incorrect birthday would not allow them to withhold my license (since I did not give them my drivers license at the time). What should I do about this?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the ticket you received is not invalid on its face because it does not state the correct birthday for you. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to defense the action against you and/or to give you guidance as to how best resolve it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption