If I received a ticket for public urination, how will this affect my criminal record and my chances of obtaining a medical license?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a ticket for public urination, how will this affect my criminal record and my chances of obtaining a medical license?

I received the ticket outside of a subway station in NYC and it is a fine for $50. If I want a hearing I have to report to the Transit Adjudication Bureau. If I pay the fine will the offense go on my criminal record and will it have any bearing on applying for a medical license as I am currently in medical school.

Asked on March 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you need a criminal law attorney to represent you here.  Hire one that practices in the court in which you have to appear.  Skilled and experienced counsel can utilize their local contacts to your best advantage - either in their negotiations with the prosecutor or in their appearance before the judge.  Under New York Law, a charge of public urination is a misdemeanor because it is a violation of NY Health Code 153.09.  However, generally the charge can be dismissed in exchange for a plea to a violation and payment of a fine.  Additionally, a conviction for a misdemeanor will become part of your criminal record.  On the other hand, violations do not become a part of your criminal record but they can have other possible negative consequences that should be considered - in particular regarding professional licenses.  A criminal defense lawyer will be better able explain to you all of the ramifications of such a charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption