Is there a statute that allows for passing a slow-moving vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute that allows for passing a slow-moving vehicle?

I was driving behind a city bus for about a mile; the bus was going 20 miles pert hour (in a 25 mile an hour zone). When the road straightened, I checked for oncoming traffic and seeing none, I passed the bus. I was spotted by a police officer and given a ticket for passing in a no-passing zone. I received a ticket and I have to appear in court.

Asked on June 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Traffic laws do not automatically authorize passing a slower vehicle.  Traffic laws prohibit passing in a no-passing zone.  For example, if you passed a vehicle where there was a no passing sign or a double yellow line or some other justification for a no passing zone, then you would be cited for passing at that location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption