I received a summons yesterday for mortgage foreclosure. I have 20 days to respond as to the term used in Chapter 802 of the Wisconsin statues. Not sure exactly how to respond. can you advise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a summons yesterday for mortgage foreclosure. I have 20 days to respond as to the term used in Chapter 802 of the Wisconsin statues. Not sure exactly how to respond. can you advise?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The summons that you received the other day is part of a lefgal judicial foreclosure process on the home you have that most likely has not had its mortgage kept current. You probably were served with a lawsuit as well filed by your lender. If you do not answer the summons and complaint where your lender seeks to foreclose on your home, you could very well lose by default.

With that being said, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney immediately to discuss the best course of events to try and resolve the lawsuit recently filed against you by your lender to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption