Do I have to pay court costs if a case was dismissed and do I have to pay attorney fees its their attorney was not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay court costs if a case was dismissed and do I have to pay attorney fees its their attorney was not mine?

I received a summons in the mail to appear in court for leaving my apartment early. The Judge dismissed the case because I had not signed the warrant. I talked to their lawyer stating that I would be willing to pay what I owed. Which according to the summons the amount including court cost and attorney fees is 1011.90. I have now received a letter from their lawyers asking me to pay more money in the amount of 1452.38.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the case was dismissed by the court with respect to the collection matter against you, you are under no obligation to make any payments with respect to the recent $1,452.38 demand that you have written about. The demand is simply an offer and you are free to negotiate the amount if you want to pay on the alleged obligation that you may owe.

You are under no obligation to pay any court costs for the dismissed matter since under the law you are the prevailing party as the result of the dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption