If I received a summons for probate and want to contest it, do I need a lawyer present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a summons for probate and want to contest it, do I need a lawyer present?

My brother got my mom off her death bed to change the Will. I have been renting out one of the houses and paying property taxes for 4 years The new Will says that Idon’t get that property; I’m sure he wants it back. I can’t tell from the summos what day court is.

Asked on May 29, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Although it would be advisable to be represented by an attorney, you can represent yourself  without an attorney if that is your decision.

To find out the date of the court proceeding, you can call the court and tell the court clerk the case number.  The court clerk will then be able to look up the case in the court's computer and tell you the date of the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption