What to do if I received a summons for court with regards to a student loan that defaulted but can’t make it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a summons for court with regards to a student loan that defaulted but can’t make it?

I am unable to attend as I have no child care nor do i have transportation. I called the court house asking if I would be able to bring my daughter and was told it was not a good idea as she would probably make too much noise. They took down a note that I was unable to attend and will be making payments to the debt collector as soon as they provided a statement of what I owe. I would also like to add that they claim to have sent a summons to my old address in march which was never forwarded. The lawyer refused to cancel the court date unless I made a payment over the phone which I was not comfortable doing. What will happen if I cannot make the court appearance?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not make the court date as to the lawsuit against you for an overdue student loan debt then most likely there will be dire results against you such as a default judgment and a levy on your bank accounts by the judgment creditor or a wage garnishment. I suggest that you attend the court hearing in person if at all possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption