If I received a speeding ticket, however when I got the ticket the officer did not radar me, follow me (pace) or anything, how can I defend against it?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a speeding ticket, however when I got the ticket the officer did not radar me, follow me (pace) or anything, how can I defend against it?

He was entering the freeway when he witnessed me lane changing to get around another vehicle. He then followed me for less than 2 miles stating that I was driving 85 mph. Yet I know that isn’t true because there was moderate to heavy traffic and because the traffic had come to a slow. I then checked behind me, that’s when I saw him. I wish to fight this in court. Is there a defense for this, as I doubt he can provide proof of my actual speed. Can the officer just make things up like that?

Asked on December 16, 2015 under General Practice, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The real question is, who do you think the court will believe: you, a private citizen who has a strong incentive to lie to get out of a speeding ticket; or him, a trained and sworn officer of the law who has no personal stake in the outcome? You can be convicted of speeding based on an officer's testimony that that he paced you at a certain speed if the court believes him; and in my experience, the court essentially always believes the officer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption