If I received a speeding ticket but the officer did not sign on the line indicated and did not ask me to sign on the line indicated, does this matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a speeding ticket but the officer did not sign on the line indicated and did not ask me to sign on the line indicated, does this matter?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the citing officer failed to sign the speeding ticket or you does not matter with respect to your need to respond to the ticket with respect to paying the fine or appearing in court to contest it.

However, if you wish to contest the speeding ticket, you can comment upon the failure of the citing officer (assuming he or she shows at court) as failure to pay attention to detail to create a reasonable doubt in the judge's mind as to whether the claims against you are true warranting a guilty finding for the speeding ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption