What can I do if I received a settlement for an accident I was involved in when I was 4 years old and my mother spent part of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I received a settlement for an accident I was involved in when I was 4 years old and my mother spent part of it?

It was put in a special account that I couldn’t touch until I was 18. Somehow my mother gained access to the account and spent the $10,000 that was in there before I was 18.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should seek private attorney assistance right away. There are time deadlines to initiating certain legal actions, so you should act immediately. Depending on the facts, your mother may be subject to criminal as well as civil liability. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption