If I received a renunciation letter, what is it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a renunciation letter, what is it?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the Wills and Trust arena, a "renunciation letter" typically is a letter signed by a person who is named in a Will or Trust to "give up" some claim to the estate of the person who has passed or from being the executor or executrix.

In essence, a "renunciation letter" signed by a person is an agreement that the person signing the document is "giving up" some right that he or she may have. You have not specified what is being given up in your question with respect to your Wills and Trust question for me to be more specific in my answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption