If I received a possession of marijuana charge and the detective also confiscated items that where not illegal, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a possession of marijuana charge and the detective also confiscated items that where not illegal, is there anything I can do?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For now, these items are considered to be forfeited as evidence in the case and you will not be able to get them back until the case is resolved. Once the case is adjudicated/resolved, you or your attorney can petition the police department to turn over these forfeited items back to you (except the marijuana of course).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption