If I received a notice that my “at will” rental is not being renewed, do I still have to give a 30 day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a notice that my “at will” rental is not being renewed, do I still have to give a 30 day notice?

I received this notice on the first of this month. By statelaw, the landlord must give me a 60 day notice that I have to move out which they did. I told my landlord as of today (3 weeks after receiving the notice) that I was going to be moved out in a week. Since I was given a notice to move out, am I still obligated to give a 30 day notice of my departure?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your landlord gave you the statutory notice that your at-will month-to-month lease was not going to be renewed, your lease ends and as such, you do not have to give written notice of your intent to end your lease.

The rationale is that the lanlord has already advised you that your lease is ending. To be on the safe side, I would send a written letter to the landlord confirming his or her ntoice to end your lease keeping a copy of your letter for future reference if need be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption