If I received a notice for a pre-trial summons for a best buy credit card but I’m planning to file bankruptcy after I receive my tax refund, should I bother going since I am going to file anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a notice for a pre-trial summons for a best buy credit card but I’m planning to file bankruptcy after I receive my tax refund, should I bother going since I am going to file anyway?

Or should I go and tell them that? The debt is for $1,300.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you attend the pre-trial summons simply to buy yourself more time with respect to the matter that you have written about in order to prevent a judgment from being entered, get your tax refund and then file for your bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption