What to do if I received a noise violation for a small party that I believe was unjustly given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a noise violation for a small party that I believe was unjustly given?

Police report claimed my house was the only noise producing house on the street and that it could be heard from 4 houses down. But there were 2 other parties within 3 houses from mine one of which had over 100 people and was in the back yard while my party was kept to my basement. If I can prove the police report has false statements will the charges be dropped? This ticket might get me evicted from the house I’m renting.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you honestly believe that you did not commit the offense that you have been cited for, then it is within your rights to contest it by appearing at court and having a trial. You need to remember that the prosecution bears the burden of proving the alleged wrongful conduct by you by beyond a reasonable doubt.

If you prove falsities in the police report, then the court should not believe the citing officer which could result in the citation against you being dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption