What to do if I received a motion for judgment of deficiency on 2 investment properties that foreclosed on me over 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a motion for judgment of deficiency on 2 investment properties that foreclosed on me over 3 years ago?

We have nothing now as far as assets or property. I am on disability and my wife cares for her mother and makes about $600 a month cash.”Unknown spouse” appears in the defendants box of the motion I received. Because of this should we file jointly?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the unfortunate situation that you and your spouse have no found youselves in concerning the deficiency judgment claim as to you both, I suggest that you both consult with a bankruptcy attorney to see what your legal recourse is in trying to resolve the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption