What if I have questions about the accounting of my late mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if I have questions about the accounting of my late mother’s estate?

I received a letter from my deceased mother’s attorney about 2 months ago explaining how my mother’s estate was probated according to a Will that this attorney wrote 5 years ago. Attached to the letter was a document that was filed with the state that shows a substantial deduction for a “Memorial Monument with placement foundation”. I know that no such memorial was ever erected or purchased. According to the executor, a family member, he did not purchase the memorial and does not intend to do so. He stated that he was told by the attorney to provide an estimate for the memorial and that he did not have to actually purchase the memorial even though it was deducted. How can this be legal? I am having difficulty understanding this.

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact the Michigan State Bar regarding the attorney and the fraud that is being perpetrated regarding the nonexistent memorial.
The State Bar will investigate and will contact the attorney regarding this matter, and may pursue disciplinary action.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption