What to do if I received a letter from the state stating that I have a warrant and need to go to the District Court or my license will be suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a letter from the state stating that I have a warrant and need to go to the District Court or my license will be suspended?

When I go to the court, am I going to be arrested? I got the letter on Friday and I plan to go Monday morning. I had an argument with my girlfriend and then left her house because she was punching me. She claimed that I hit her but in reality she tried grabbing me by my neck to stop me from leaving causing a scratch on my neck and as I tried to turn around to get her off, my arm hit her accidently. The police have not been to my house.

Asked on February 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would not go with out an attorney with you.  A complaint has been filed against you and it is likely that you will be taken in to custody or arraigned and you need to have some one there to run interference for you.  It is best to turn yourself in rather than wait for the police to stop you and run your license then take you in.  And best because you can show that you are not running and are fully cooperating with their investigation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption