What to do if a lawyer has asked for permission to come onto my property to take pictures of my walk because someone slipped and fell down the stairs before I owned the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a lawyer has asked for permission to come onto my property to take pictures of my walk because someone slipped and fell down the stairs before I owned the property?

Can I be pulled into the suit? The incident happened 2 years ago; I bought the house this year.

Asked on July 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you would not be responsible for what occured on the property before you even bought it: you were not at fault, did not own the property, and had no connection (I presume) to the property or the owner. All that said, you still might tell the lawyer that you will only allow him on the property if his client executes a release promissing that he or she wil notl take any legal action against you, because sometimes, people will bring suits against the wrong persons, either mistakenly or deliberately (to try to get someone to pay them to go away--which yes, is illegal, but they count on it being easier and cheaper sometimes to pay then fight); there is no reason to not protect yourself before letting them on your land, and if they won't sign, that may mean they intend to sue, which will give you warning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption