What are the consequences of not attending a court ordered class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of not attending a court ordered class?

I received a letter from the DMV in the mail; here is the top portion:”Due to the violation indicated below, you are required to contact an MED-licensed traffic survival school (TSS), within 15 days from the date of this notice, to register. Completion of a TSS course within 60 days is required regardless of any other MVD or court assigned programs. If you fail to complete a TSS, your driving privilege will be suspended for six months or until you complete the required course, whichever comes first.” It was send almost a month ago. What exactly does this mean? I registered for a class, and it’s tomorrow morning. Outside of being very ill I cannot afford to pay for this class tomorrow.

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about and the DUI that you received, you MUST register and complete the traffic safety class or your driving privileged will be suspended indefinitely until you do so. Given the time period has run for you to sign up and get the lcass completed has almost run, you face the possibility that your driver's license will become invalid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption