I received a letter from an HOA attorney stating a neighbor complained about our dog not having a leash, is there anything she can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a letter from an HOA attorney stating a neighbor complained about our dog not having a leash, is there anything she can do?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

Malik Ahmad / Law Office of Malik Ahmad

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Check your CC&Rs, and see what are the requirements. Generally, they would quote you the citation on the complaint. HOA's have big power so follow whatever they tell you in this regard. I have seen many unpleasant situation and I would advise sending them a correction letter ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption