How can I receive a court appointed lawyer or is there a service out there where I can get a pro bono lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I receive a court appointed lawyer or is there a service out there where I can get a pro bono lawyer?

I received a letter stating that I have a warrant for my arrest due to unemployment fraud for about 6 months. I went and posted a non-arrest bond and now waiting on court date. I do not have the money to afford to pay an attorney. I have never been convicted of a crime and I am not sure what I am facing here, Im scared and need legal advise. I am a single mom of two kids, I do have a job making 50K yr but it is still not enough to survive being a single mom and paying for everything, I drive 100 miles a day to and from work plus tolls; I have nothing extra.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can not afford to hire your own attorney based upon your current income level, then the court can appoint you someone. They will take into account your 50K salary and number of dependents when doing so. You can find an attorney to do pro bono work, but this is rare when the situation involves a criminal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption