What are my rights if I received a legal notice from the owner of public retail business telling me that I may not enter this business nor step foot on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I received a legal notice from the owner of public retail business telling me that I may not enter this business nor step foot on the property?

Is it legal to deny me access to a public retail store?

Asked on April 11, 2015 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If he's denying you access due due to your race, it would not be legal; there are also some other protected characteristics, like religion, where it is most likely not legal to deny you access on that basis. But if he simply does not like you personally, or if you have been rowdy or disruptive in his store, or you are associated with (e.g. friends or family with) someone who has been a problem, or if you ever had a payment problem with his store, etc., then  he can legally refuse you access. As long as it's based on something you do or something personal to you (again, not like race), it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption