What constitutes a claim for malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a claim for malpractice?

I received a kidney transplant and after the transplant I had a UTI and had to go to to the ER 3 times, once because the catheter was inserted wrong. I also became a diabetic after the surgery but never had sugar problems in my life. Do I have a lawsuit?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is when a person is harmed by an act - or a failure to act - by a medical professional.  There has to be a relationship between you and the medical professional, negligence in their acts or omissions and damages that resulted from same.  Now, you should speak with a medical malpractice attorney.  It should be a free consult.  They need to research the issue according to state law and procedures and the risks associated with the transplant.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption