If I received a judgment for unpaid wages, how and were do I file the lien at the other company that pays the contractor that owes me the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a judgment for unpaid wages, how and were do I file the lien at the other company that pays the contractor that owes me the money?

I was a subcontractor working for a contractor who was also a subcontractor to another company.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get paid under the judgment that you have is for you to prepare a notice of levy, memorandum of garnishee, levying officer's instructions and other documents required by your state and serve such on the entity that owes the person that owes you money under the judgment that you have.

Typically the levying officer will serve the documents on the company that owes money to the judgment debtor so that you can be paid what is owed you. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of debt collection law to assist you or contact your local legal aid clinic to see if someone there can help you with your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption