What should I do about a wage garnishement that never happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a wage garnishement that never happened?

Almost 6 months ago information was sent that my employer was to begin garnishing my wages. However, my employer has never received anything and my wages have yet to be garnished. What should I do? Am I responsible for providing my employer information to the court or to the company that took me to court? Is there a time limit to the order? For example, if they don’t take further action in 12 months do I still have to pay it? I don’t know if I need to contact someone or just not do anything.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a wage garishment sent to your employer sent six months ago and he/she has yet to debit any portion of your wages under the order where you have been paid what you normally receive, the employer is at risk himself/herself for the amount that should have been sent to the sheriff each time you were paid (usually a 25% deduction from your net pay).

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption