If I received a DUI last weekend was told I would be mailed my tickets, when will I receive them?

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a DUI last weekend was told I would be mailed my tickets, when will I receive them?

My vehicle was wrecked last weekend. I left it on the side of the road and attempted to walk the mile to my house. The police were notified of my car being on the side of the road and came looking for me. I was transported to the ER, treated, and released. The police officer said he would mail the tickets (DUI, no insurance – card wasn’t in my car but I do have insurance) but I have yet to receive them. What should I do?

Asked on October 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were in an automobile accident where you were transported to the hospital for treatment and released but not jailed, it does not seem as though your were actually arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.

Since you have not received a ticket in the mail, you should go down to the court house in the county where the accident happened and ask to see if there is any file in the criminal system against you regarding the incident. If there is, I would pull the file and carefully read it to see what the status is as to any charges against you. If there is no file, I would simply wait to see what comes in the mail.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption