What to do about a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DUI?

I received a dui infraction as a 20 yr old & I blew a 0.03%. I know I have to call the DMV within ten days of the ticket. I just want to know what my chances are of getting this dismissed and losing my license. Do I need a lawyer for the arraignment and the DMV hearing? What’s the difference between the two? Can I schedule the DMV hearing and then hire a lawyer later? How will an infraction affect my life ie job, student loans, etc?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney concerning the matter that you are now involved in. Since you are under the age of 21 and had a blood alcohol concentration in your system, your driver's license will be suspended for a certain period of time.

The DMV hearing is an administrative hearing to deal with your driver's license. The arraignment is a criminal matter where if convicted of the DUI, you could be fined, jailed and ordered to attend drinking and driving classes. I suggest that you hire a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

If convicted of the DUI, you will have a criminal record making challenges for you for future work and school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption