If I received a deposit for a vehicle, is it refundable?

UPDATED: Feb 24, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 24, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a deposit for a vehicle, is it refundable?

The buyer was to come the following day and pay off the vehicle, however they did not show up. Then, 30 days later, they came and demanded a refund. We both signed a piece of paper saying that he gave me the money but it doesn’t specify whether or not the deposit is refundable. Now I am being taken to court. How will this turn out? I don’t have the money anymore.

Asked on February 24, 2014 under Business Law, North Carolina


Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

if the agreement stated the buyer was to come the next day then and failed to do such and the monies received was called a retainer, then I think there is a strong argument the monies do not have to be returned


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption