My girlfirend filed an harrassmentcomplaint against me, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My girlfirend filed an harrassmentcomplaint against me, what should I do?

I was indirectly harassed by a jealous ex-girlfriend. She was contacting my current GF, who in turn would contact me and complain about the ex. I would call the initial ex and request that she stop. I also asked why she was causing such havoc. I never left sexual comments; I never left no threats. I was never asked to not call her, text her, or e-mail her. However I asked her to stop many times via cellphone VM’s or e-mails.I even reached out to her mother for assistance. I only made contact via her VM and only after she would start trouble with my current girlfriend. The complaint is for telephone harassment. Should I speak to a criminal attorney? In Butler County, OH.

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would definitely speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area.  There is a saying that the best defense is a good offense, meaning that you now have to gather the evidence you need as if you were the one bringing the complaint against her.  You need to show the court that your actions were in response to her actions and that you did nothing illegal or threatening to her in any way.  Do you have copies of the e-mails?  Even though the complaint is based upon telephone conversation - did she record you? - they may help show the general circumstances surrounding the situation.  And any witnesses on your side can help.  Her mother would be ideal but how likely is that?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption