What to do if I received a citation for alcohol in the body while under 21 when I was at a party, even though I was designated driver and did not receive any tests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a citation for alcohol in the body while under 21 when I was at a party, even though I was designated driver and did not receive any tests?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Essentially, you were cited for consuming alcohol while under the legal age.   Like any offense, the burden of proof is on the state to produce evidence that you were consuming alcohol.  If you did not consume alcohol and there is no evidence that you did, you should consider contesting the charges.  If you did consume alcohol, then you want to visit with the prosecutor to work out the best deal possible.  This is not a huge charge, but it can still have an impact on some employment opportunities.  For either option (contest the charges or enter a plea), it will help if you consult with a criminal defense attorney.  Even if you don't hire the attorney for full representation, they should be able to advise you on what would be considered a good plea bargain in your jurisdiction. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption