What can I do if I received a check while on leave and now they want to garnish my wages to get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I received a check while on leave and now they want to garnish my wages to get it back?

I went on leave and did all the appropriate paperwork that I needed to on my end. However, somehow I was not on leave in the system so I was paid. Now they want to garnish my wages for a 10 week pay period which is an amount that I cannot afford. Can they do that?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They cannot garnish your wages without a court judgment or order in their favor. But if you were paid when you should have have been, they can:
1) Sue you for the money, and if you were not suposed to be paid, they will win--the law is very clear that a mistake does not let you keep money to which you are not otherwise entitled. So they can get a court judgment ordering you to pay; if you don't, then they could garnish your wages.
2) Fire you for refusing to repay money to which you are not entitled.
So you very much want to work out a payment plan with them, sinc if you don't, the consequences could be worse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption