I received a calling card from a detective in my mailbox asking me to contact them ASAP, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a calling card from a detective in my mailbox asking me to contact them ASAP, what should I do?

The detective did not come to the door, he simply left a calling card in the mailbox. Should I be worried?

Asked on March 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can decline to speak with the police. The fact is that you do not have to contact them or appear at the police station. You don't even have to speak with them if they come back to your house. And, under no circumstances should you speak to the police without having an attorney present. This is true no matter how innocent you may be. You could possibly say something incriminating about yourself regarding the incident under investigation. At this point, you should consult with a criminal defense lawyer ASAP; they can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption