If I received a call from a detective stating that I was suspect in a case, should I consult a lawyer before talking to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a call from a detective stating that I was suspect in a case, should I consult a lawyer before talking to him?

Asked on March 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

YES! YES! YES! I cannot stress this enough. If you are being accused of a crime, or determined to be a suspect in a criminal act, do not speak to the police or law enforcement without first consulting a criminal defense attorney. The reason being is that anything you say to law enforcement can be used against you in court and your statements can be used to incriminate you and be offered as evidence against you (your statements will be considered confessions).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption