I received a 30 raise 6 months ago and now the company is taking the raise back for all PRN employees and droppi g us back down to a base rate. Is this legal in the state of indiana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a 30 raise 6 months ago and now the company is taking the raise back for all PRN employees and droppi g us back down to a base rate. Is this legal in the state of indiana?

We all got raises through corporate and
signed paperwork but now we got a 2 day
notice and no paperwork about the drop
in pay.

Asked on April 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal unless:
1) You had not just signed paperwork but an actual employment contract for a definite period of time (e.g. one year) which guaranteed you that raise or wae for that time; or
2) They are discriminating in who loses the wage, such as only taking it away from minority employees, or women.
Apart from the above, legally, employers have complete discretion as to wages and salaries, and can increase or decrease employee pay at will without notice or the requirement for paperwork. (They may choose to do paperwork or provide notice, but that's their choice; the law does not require it.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption