What should I do if I received a misdemeanor citation for allowing a driver with a permit but no license to drive my car and they wee pulled over for an infraction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I received a misdemeanor citation for allowing a driver with a permit but no license to drive my car and they wee pulled over for an infraction?

I have a valid driver’s license. The driver was pulled over for a cell phone infraction and subsequently received the misdemeanor (driving without license). The driver is scheduled to take the driver’s test in a week. The driver and I am to appear in court for arraignment in approximately 2 months. We both do not have any previous record of felony or misdemeanor. I am worried about the record becoming permanent.

Asked on December 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It may also be points on your license, which can impact your insurance rates, as well. Allowing a person who has a permit only to drive without a licensed driver is taken quite seriously.  You may wish to hire counsel to a) see if this could be pled down and b) qualify for some form of alternative or delayed conviction to qualify it for expungement later on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption