If I received 2 DUI’s 9 and 10 years ago respectively, is there any way to get in front of a judge to request to have fines lowered or suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received 2 DUI’s 9 and 10 years ago respectively, is there any way to get in front of a judge to request to have fines lowered or suspended?

After that, I received multiple (6) Driving While Suspended citations. About 3 years ago was the last time I received one; I went to jail for 60 days. I have been paying small amounts towards my fines religiously, but I no longer have income. I also have 2 kids now and am facing court action soon.

Asked on November 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Double check this with a lawyer to be on the safe side. If your case is in Magistrates Court or Municipal Court (as opposed to General Sessions), you might be able to request a Jury Trial. Doing so would cause the case to be continued, which could give you time to save the money. Requesting a Jury Trial doesn't necessarily mean you will have a Jury Trial. You can always waive it later and you can plead, if pleading is what you want to do. But its a way of getting yourself more time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption