If I receive an SSI check every month but mother actually gets it, what are my rights if I’m now over age but she refuses to give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I receive an SSI check every month but mother actually gets it, what are my rights if I’m now over age but she refuses to give it to me?

Asked on February 12, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about, if the social security check is issued to you by the Social Security Administration in your own name, then under the laws of all states in this country you mother has no legal right to it. She needs to give it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption