What to do if I received my final moveout bill from previous landlord stating I owe $250 for carpet repair and to send the final payment to the corporate office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received my final moveout bill from previous landlord stating I owe $250 for carpet repair and to send the final payment to the corporate office?

I called them to see what repairs were needed and she proceeded to tell me originally we billed you for just repairs for a purple stain but wouldn’t tell me where. Then she told me that since they couldn’t remove the stain I would be getting a revised bill for $670 for replacement. Can I be charged for replacement when they sent me a bill for repair?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a tenant cannot be charged for brand new carpet when the allegedly damaged carpet was old. In such a situation assuming the tenant did in fact damage the existing carpet the tenant is responsible for the value of the carpet in its then existing condition, not the cost of a new carpet.

I suggest you write the former landlord asking what the fair market value was of the then existing carpet while keeping a carpet for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption