If I rear-ended someone and they said that if I paid them $625 they wouldn’t turn it into my insuarnace, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended someone and they said that if I paid them $625 they wouldn’t turn it into my insuarnace, what should I do?

Hit them a 5 mph; no police report filed.No damage seen after the accident. Should I pay or let they insurance handle it?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can make a claim with your own insurance company and let them handle this situation.  Often times people worry this will have a negative effect on their premiums, but not always, especially with a minor incident like this.  If you choose to cover damages out of your pocket without using insurance, you have the right to request a written estimate from a qualified body shop.  You are only liable for any damage that is a result of your incident.  Do not pay an arbitrary amount that is not related to any actual damage.  Second, if you choose to handle this without insurance, once you have settled on a dollar amount and paid, have the other party sign a "release", meaning a document in which the other party states they have been paid and the matter is settled in full.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption