What to do if I rear-ended someone a month ago and there were no injuries but my vehicle was not insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rear-ended someone a month ago and there were no injuries but my vehicle was not insured?

My vehicle was not insured due to me buying it 2 days prior to the incident. There was a police report and what not. I got a ticket for no DL and no Insurance. Both of which I am paying off. The driver i hit was nice enough to accept just the deductible and rental fees for his expenses. I am paying that off and have notarized paperwork of it. Now his insurance company is threatening me to take me to court because I have to pay them as well? Something doesn’t make sense or is it the way it is?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The driver of the other car should have gotten permission from his insurance company before making the agreement.  He can only represent his interest.... he does not represent he interest of his company.  The exception would be if he refused coverage by them such that he paid for everything out of his own pocket.  So yes.... at this point, you are liable to both what the driver is out and the insurance company is out.  However, before you sign any other settlement agreements, take your paperwork to an attorney to review so that you are not taken advantage of again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption