If I rear-ended a young man and showed him an expired policy card because I don’t have insurance, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended a young man and showed him an expired policy card because I don’t have insurance, what should I do?

No police report was made.

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Ruth Johnson / Law Office of Ruth E. Johnson

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have exposure for damages relatin got his accident. You may want to speak to a personal injury lawyer in your area that handles defense of auto accident claims

C. Donald Briggs, III / Briggs & Counsel, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should wait and see if the young man or his insurance company decide to sue you for the damages caused by the crash.  Presumabley the young man has insurance to pay for a loss caused by an uninsured driver.  You should consult an attorney if suit is filed so that you can determine your best course of action.

Gerard Scott / Scott Law, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most city ordances require that injury accidents or accidents with significant property damage be reported within 24 hours.  Additionally, if the other driver makes a claim against his own auto insurance for property damage or injury, his company will require him to report the accident.  Once that occurs you might be asked by the investigating agency to fill out an info sheet regarding the accident.  At that point you should speak to a lawyer.  Through a variety of ways these matters some times do come the attention of the state licensing bureaus and automatic suspensions for not maintaining insurance are ssued.  If you haven't already, get insurance and maintain it.

BARRY BESSER / LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he has uninsured motorist coverage, they will pay up to their policy limits.  Then, their insurance company could come after you for reimbursement.  If they do not have uninsured motorist coverage, they will come after you personally.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have insurance, either his own insurance will cover the loss or he would sue you for damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption