What to do if I rear-ended a car and was totally at fault but found out when I reported the claim that I had no insurance coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rear-ended a car and was totally at fault but found out when I reported the claim that I had no insurance coverage?

My understanding the other party wanted repairs since they got quotes for repairs. Once I went to take the money to the shop. I get a call from the other party they don’t repairs they want to money because they don’t “trust” the auto repair company. I called their insurance they don’t’ have repair coverage just whats required by state of California. They claim to have family that works with insurances companies and have an attorney that is guiding them. What is the next step for me?

Asked on September 23, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to have an attorney create a settlement agreement wherein their acceptance of a certain amount represents the full and final settlement of this matter and actd as an accord and satisfaction. This way, you can show the signed document in court in case you get sued later. As a side note, you are required to have insurance and this is a violation if you don't and can be used against you.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to have an attorney create a settlement agreement wherein their acceptance of a certain amount represents the full and final settlement of this matter and actd as an accord and satisfaction. This way, you can show the signed document in court in case you get sued later. As a side note, you are required to have insurance and this is a violation if you don't and can be used against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption